CATHOLICOI OF THE ARMENIAN CHURCH *

Saint Thaddeus43-66
Saint Bartholomew60-68
Zakaria68-72
Zementos72-76
Atrnerseh77-92
Moushe93-123
Shahen124-150
Shavarch151-171
Ghevondios172-190
Mehroujan240-270
Krikor I the Illuminator302-325
Aristakes I325-333
Verthanes I333-341
Housig I341-347
Paren I348-352
Nerses I the Great353-373
Shahak I373-377
Zaven I377-381
Aspourakes I381-386
Sahak I the Great387-436
Hovsep I437-452
Melite I452-456
Movses I456-461
Kud I461-478
Hovhannes I478-490
Papken I490-516
Samuel I516-526
Moushe I526-534
Sahak II534-539
Kristhapor I539-545
Ghevont I545-548
Nerses II548-557
Hovhannes II557-574
Movses II574-604
Abraham I607-615
Gomidas I615-628
Kristhapor II628-630
Yezr I630-641
Nerses III641-661
Anastas I661-667
Israel I667-677
Sahak III677-703
Yeghia I703-717
Hovhannes III717-728
Davit I728-741
Dertad I741-764
Dertad II764-767
Sion I767-775
Yesayi I775-788
Stephanos I788-790
Hovap I790-791
Soghomon I791-795
Kevork I792-795
Hovsep II795-806
Davit II806-833
Hovhannes IV833-855
Zakaria I855-876
Kevork II877-897
Mashdotz I897-898
Hovhannes V898-929
Stephanos II929-930
Theotoros I930-941
Yeghishe I941-946
Anania I946-968
Vahan I968-969
Stephanos III969-972
Khatchik I973-992
Sarkis I992-1019
Bedros I1019-1058
Khatchik II1058-1060

 

VACANCY OF FIVE YEARS

Krikor II1066-1105
Parsegh I1105-1113
Krikor III1113-1166
Nerses IV the Gracious1166-1173
Krikor IV1173-1193
Krikor V1193-1194
Krikor VI1194-1203
Hovhannes VI1203-1221
Constandin I1221-1267
Hagop I1268-1286
Constandin II1286-1289
Stephanos IV1290-1293
Krikor VII1293-1307

INSTALLATION IN SIS

Constandin III1307-1322
Constandin IV1323-1326
Hagop II1327-1341
Mekhithar I1341-1355
Hagop II (Once again)1355-1359
Mesrob I1359-1372
Constandin V1372-1374
Boghos I1374-1382
Theodoros II1382-1392
Garabed I1393-1404
Hagop III1404-1411
Krikor VIII1411-1418
Boghos II1418-1430
Constandin VI1430-1439
Krikor IX Mousapegiants1439-1446

Election of another Catholicos in Etchmiadzin (1441)

See of EtchmiadzinSee of Cilicia
Giragos I1441-1443Krikor IX Mousabegiants1439-1446
Krikor X1443-1465Garabed1446-1478
Aristakes II1465-1469Stephanos1478-1488
Sarkis II1469-1474Hovhannes I1488-1489
Hovhannes VII1474-1484Hovhannes II1489-1525
Sarkis III1484-1515Hovhannes III1525-1539
Zakaria II1515-1520Simeon I1539-1545
Sarkis IV1520-1536Ghazar I1545-1547
Krikor XI1536-1545Thoros I1548-1550
Stephanos V1545-1567Khatchadour I1551-1560
Mikael I1567-1576Khatchadour II1560-1584
Krikor XII1576-1590Azaria I1584-1601
David IV1590-1629Hovhannes IV1602-1621
Movses III1629-1632Betros I (Coadjutor)1602-1608
Philibos I1633-1655Minas I1621-1632
Hagop IV1655-1680Simeon II1633-1648
Yeghiazar I1682-1691Nerses I1648-1654
Nahabed I1691-1705Thoros II1654-1657
Aghexanter I1706-1714Khatchadour III1657-1674
Asdvadzadour I1715-1725Sahag I1674-1683
Garabed II1726-1729Azaria II1683-1686
Apraham II1730-1734Krikor II1686-1693
Apraham III1734-1737Asdvatzadour I1693-1696
Ghazar I1737-1751Matheos I1694-1705
Minas I1751-1753Hovhannes V1705-1721
Aghexanter II1753-1755Bedros III (Coadjuteur)1705-1721
Hagop V1759-1763Krikor III1721-1729
Simeon I1763-1780Hovhannes VI1729-1731
Ghougas I1780-1799Ghougas I1731-1737
David V1801-1807Mikael I1737-1758
Daniel I1807-1808Kapriel I1758-1770
Yeprem I1809-1830Yeprem I1771-1784
Hovhannes VIII1831-1842Theotoros III1784-1796
Nerses V1843-1857Giragos I1797-1822
Matheos I1858-1865Yeprem II1823-1831
Kevork I1866-1885Mikael II1832-1855
Magar I1885-1891Giragos II1855-1865
Megerdich I1892-1908Mekerdich I1871-1894
Matheos II1908-1910Sahag II1902-1939
Kevork V1911-1930Installation in Antelias1930
Khoren I1932-1938Papken I (Coadjutor)1931-1936
Kevork VI1945-1954Bedros IV1940
Vazken I1955-1995Karekin I1943-1952
Karekin I1995-1999Zareh I1956-1963
Karekin II1999-Khoren I1963-1983
Karekin II1977-1995
Aram I1995-

 

* Compiled from Amine Jules Iskandar “La Nouvelle Cilicie, Les Armenienes Du Liban” book, 1999. Pages 118-121